Privacy

Miles Davison LLP recognizes the importance of client privacy and the sensitivity of personal information about you. As practising lawyers we have a professional and ethical obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship subject to your instructions to provide legal services. Further, we are committed to safeguarding the personal information we have or control concerning any individual.

Your Privacy Rights

Miles Davison LLP manages your personal information in compliance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and will comply as required with the federal privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPDEA).

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information for the purposes of serving your legal and related needs. We require information to:

  • Understand, access and assist you with your ongoing legal needs.
  • Ensure information is accurate and up-to-date.
  • Collect information through legal means about you and other individuals for the purposes of providing legal services to you.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you. Business contact information such as your office address, job title, business phone number, email address, fax number or other related business contact information is not considered personal information. We follow reasonable and prudent business practices to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with legal services.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means. When we make directed individual requests for your personal information from a particular organization or business, such as medical professionals or financial institutions, we will obtain your written consent. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you. We may ask you for your consent at the start of a retainer and during the course of our representation.

Your consent may be in writing, verbal or implied as necessary to further your legal needs. Our privacy statement is your notice of the purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your personal information or business contact information. Dependent on the legal services provided, we may obtain this relevant information from you and third party sources including medical professionals, public registry services, your employer, and financial institutions.

Consent

Our practice is to request either your written or express oral consent. If you volunteer to provide relevant personal information, we assume that you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in our Privacy Statement. When you initiate contact with us, we may determine that consent has been implied for us to collect, use and disclose personal information in a reasonable manner.

In some situations, we will require express consent in writing, by the provision of a letter, application form, electronic signature, or other document authorizing certain activities. There are certain circumstances where we are required or permitted by law, to collect, use and disclose personal information without consent. We will handle all personal information confidentially.

Under certain circumstances, we will disclose your personal information without your consent:

  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court directs us to do so;
  • When the use of the information is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual or the public
  • When it is necessary to establish or collect our fees; or
  • If the information is already publicly known.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you and to administer our legal business incidental to providing legal services, such as client billing. We do not disclose or sell your personal information or business contact information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

Accuracy of Your Information

You have the right to request a correction of the personal information that we hold about you. We rely on you to provide us with accurate and up-to-date personal and business contact information for the purposes of providing you with legal services and to maintain contact with you. If during the course of our professional relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Protecting Your Personal Information

Miles Davison LLP will endeavour to maintain and safeguard personal information using methods appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information we have about you. The request must be in writing and directed to the attention of our privacy officer. We will charge a reasonable fee for retrieval and copying of your personal information. If the retrieval or copying or your request is extensive, we will notify you of the fee prior to retrieval and copying.

Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

There are exceptions to your right to access your personal information. We may not be able to provide you access to your personal information where such denial is permitted or required by applicable law, by regulation, or rules of professional conduct. Subject to legal or professional conduct restrictions, we will inform you of the reasons why access has been denied.

Communications by Email

Email may not be a secure, confidential method of communicating your confidential and personal information with us. We may use email to send personal or confidential information unless you expressly direct us not to use this form of communication.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may review and change our Privacy Statement from time to time in order to update our privacy commitment to you in keeping with current privacy laws.

Contact Information & Resources

Please contact our Privacy Officer to receive more information about this Privacy Statement, to access your personal information or to change or withdraw your consent.

Please direct inquiries to:

Miles Davison Privacy Officer
900, 517 – 10th Avenue S.W.
Calgary, Alberta
T2R 0A8
Tel 403.298.0333
Fax 403.263.6840
email: thefirm@milesdavison.com

Individual lawyer email addresses and telephone numbers are in the firm directory